Moroccan Argan oil has many advantages
This natural Moroccan oil is used for dry and sensitive skin and the care of your hair and body
Argan oil in the Netherlands is easy to buy on the internet at this reliable and secure internet store: ArganWinkel.nl
ARGAN OIL FOR YOUR HAIR
WHY IS ARGAN OIL GOOD FOR YOUR HAIR?
Argan oil is a rich blend that consists of fatty acids, anti-oxidants, a high dose of tocopherol (vitamin E), sterols, squalene and terpenes.
Due to the compact structure of the oleic acid and the saturated fatty acids, the hair strand can penetrate deeply making the hair more supple and elastic.
In addition, the linoleic acid adds a protective layer, so that your hair better moisture retention, the hair feels softer and shine.
Finally, the vitamin E and other antioxidants provide protection against sunlight and other external influences.
HOW TO USE YOUR ARGAN OIL IN YOUR HAIR?
Although Argan oil is a very refined oil, it remains an oil.
So keep in mind what type of hair you have (read more about your hair type here).
Do you have very fine or greasy hair?
Use pure Argan oil mainly as a mask and at most a drop for some extra shine and protection.
The same applies if you have damaged hair because your hair can then absorb a relatively large amount of argan oil.
Do you have dry or (very) curly hair? Then you can also use the pure Argan oil as a styling product, or as an addition to your leave-in cream.
SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER
Are you a fan of Argan oil and do you really want to take full advantage of what the liquid Moroccan gold has to offer?
Use a shampoo and a conditioner with Argan oil or one of the other hair products that have been diluted with Argan oil.
ARGAN OIL FOR THE SKIN
WHY IS ARGAN OIL GOOD FOR YOUR SKIN?
It is also called the natural anti-aging product: argan oil.
The oil contains anti-oxidants and vitamin E (tocopherol).
These protect against external influences and support the restorative capacity of the skin, so that your skin stays beautiful longer.
In addition, it contains good fatty acids that hydrate the skin, keep it supple and serves as a protective layer against further dehydration.
As a result, your skin also looks younger because it makes lines less visible and makes the skin revive.
USE PURE ARGAN OIL ON YOUR SKIN?
Depending on the type of skin you have, you can use pure argan oil in different ways for face and body.
The most common way is to apply the oil as a daily moisturizer or as a night serum.
Many people use the oil instead of the daily day or night cream, but you can use the oil very well as serum over your creams.
Do you have a pretty oily skin?
Make sure you use a light cream before applying the argan oil as a serum.
Argan oil Ointment and Soap
Do you like convenience, and do you want to take advantage of the benefits of argan oil?
Then choose a natural ointment enriched with the Moroccan oil.
Or try one of the 100% natural hand soaps with argan oil for gentle cleansing or peeling of the skin.
Argan oil is a scarce oil that is pressed from the seeds of the Argan tree.
The oil has a unique composition that makes it suitable for both cosmetic and culinary use.
Thanks to a wide variety of active ingredients, Argan oil intensively cares for skin, hair and nails.
But where do you find the best quality?
Premium Argan oil
Pure Argan oil is available in many qualities.
The higher the concentrations of active ingredients, the better the effect of the oil.
The best oil is the Premium variant.
In the Netherlands there is a web shop that sells this Premium oil:
This webshop has its own, local purchasing specialists in Morocco.
They know the culture and the region and are in direct contact with the small quality farmers (why that is important you can read below).
The nice thing about ArganWinkel is that the owners are so square behind their products, that they actively offer free trial bottles and (as the only) use a 100-day money-back guarantee.
On Trustpilot the webshop gets an average rating of 9.7 – the highest score in the category skin and hair care.
Recognize the quality
Argan oil is, as stated, in many qualities.
The quality of the oil is in the concentrations of the active substances. The more essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, the better the oil.
And that starts at the source: the argan tree (Argania Spinosa).
This can only be found in the southwest of Morocco.
The climate and the composition of the soil vary greatly, two factors that determine the quality of the trees and therefore of the seeds.
Just as with wine, there are good and less good regions.
The way in which the nuts are pressed, the temperature at which they occur and the quantities of water that come with them are also important for the quality of the oil.
Just like the storage temperature: if it is not right, all active ingredients can disappear from the oil.
If you buy Argan oil in the Netherlands, you can be certain of one thing: the oil is pure and EcoCert certified, so organic.
Unfortunately, this does not say anything about the quality.
The certification bodies only check whether the oil is produced organically, but do not look at the composition of the oil.
Often it is much less good than the packaging suggests.
Most Dutch suppliers buy their Argan oil from commercial producers.
These producers purchase their kernels large and cheap and use an industrial mass production method.
The oil is therefore not expensive, but almost all active ingredients have disappeared.
It is the small quality farmers in the premium regions that make the best oil.
They grow the seeds themselves, select the best specimens and press them manually, with an eye for the right conditions so that all active substances are optimally preserved.
The best connections
These farmers are difficult to reach.
They speak no English, have no website and have often been loyal to a small group of regular customers for decades.
In order to be able to trade with these farmers, a buyer has to go deep into the interior, gaining the trust of the local population and knowing which prices are common.
It is therefore much easier for Dutch importers to turn to a mass manufacturer.
Only importers with the right contacts succeed in getting premium oil to the Netherlands.
This oil is more expensive, but the quality is undisputed.
What can you use for cosmetic Argan oil?
Conscious women around the world use natural Argan oil for their daily beauty treatment.
Everyday use of Argan oil helps reduce and prevent wrinkles, hydrates the skin, strengthens nails and provides hair and scalp.
Argan oil can also be used for:
- Treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis,
- Massaging stiff arthritis joints and sore muscles,
- Taking care of or preventing pregnancy belts,
- Taking care of cuticles,
- Taking care of lips.
Cosmetic Argan oil for natural skin care
Argan oil contains many different components.
Many of them are versatile and sometimes they reinforce each other. Argan oil helps to prevent or reduce wrinkles, for example, because the oil is rich in:
- Essential fatty acids,
- Different antioxidants,
- Nourishing vitamin E,
- Proteins with a high molecular weight
Thanks to these components, Argan oil nourishes, soothes and relaxes your skin.
In addition, Argan oil helps to hydrate and soften dry and irritated skin.
The natural barrier of your skin is strengthened so that not too much moisture can evaporate from your skin.
In addition, Argan oil stimulates a balanced sebum production, which keeps the skin supple.
Because Argan oil penetrates deep into the skin, the nutritional value to the cells is stimulated.
This stimulates Argan oil a healthy cell renewal. Argan oil can even be used for the very sensitive baby skin.
Argan oil protects your skin from the sun
Warmth, dry air and harmful UV rays from the sun dry out your skin with all its adverse effects: sensitivity, scaling and itching, chapping and red spots.
Argan oil protects your skin from dehydration and thus prevents all these unpleasant symptoms.
The oil also protects your skin against the cold
During the winter season, your skin also runs the risk of dehydration. In the winter, the humidity of the air is lower, which makes your skin dry faster.
Dry skin is a long-term problem that often returns in the winter. Argan oil keeps the skin supple, even in cold periods.
Argan oil is a benefit for the hair
Various components of Argan oil are very effective in the fight against dry and fluffy hair.
These ingredients also help to repair damaged hair and to give dull hair shine.
Argan oil is also perfectly suited to care for the dry and sensitive scalp.
A healthy scalp is an important condition for beautiful healthy hair.
Prevent or restore stretch marks
When the collagen and the elastin in the skin are stretched too far, fibers are separated and striae arise, for example stretch marks.
By moisturizing the skin Argan oil offers the skin more elasticity and resistance.
In addition, the various antioxidants in this oil protect the collagen and the elastin against free radicals.
Thus, during a period of rapid growth, the skin cells are helped to stay together.
Acne, eczema and psoriasis
There are many different skin conditions.
The best known of these are eczema, psoriasis and acne.
The combination of the unique components of Argan oil successfully helps to relieve the inflammatory symptoms of these skin conditions.
Skin conditions can often be treated but can not always be cured. In case of serious forms of skin conditions, we advise you to consult your doctor.
Natural care of your lips
Argan oil can also be used to care for and protect the very sensitive skin of the lips.
The oil helps to prevent parched lips and cracks. It also cares for the dry and irritated skin around the lips.
Argan oil contains natural sunscreens that protect the lips against UV radiation.
Argan oil for the care of your nails
Argan oil helps you to repair your damaged nails in a quick, simple and natural way and keep them healthy.
By regularly taking care of your nails and cuticles with Argan oil, you also prevent them becoming vulnerable and softened by water, detergents, detergents and other substances.
Argan oil ideal for massage
The components of Argan oil make this oil ideal for massaging sore muscles and stiff arthritis joints.
The essential fatty acids in Argan oil play a crucial role in the formation of prostaglandin.
This is a natural anti-inflammatory that reduces pain, swelling and inflammation while stimulating blood circulation.
Culinary Argan oil enriches your dishes
Argan oil has a nutty taste. In the south of Morocco, this fine oil is used as a traditional ingredient for various dishes.
The taste of Argan oil is best compared with a combination of sesame, freshly baked bread and roasted hazelnuts.
Argan oil gives your food an oriental taste and is ideal for use in salad dressing.
This oil is also often used as a dip for freshly baked bread.
International chefs use Argan oil to enrich dishes such as pasta, rice, couscous, ice cream, fresh fruit and even crème brûlée.
Chefs count this oil among the most valuable ingredients in the world.
In Morocco, Argan oil is also used in Amlou. This is a Moroccan delicacy made from roasted almonds, honey and Argan oil.
It is used as a dip for bread and it is said to be an aphrodisiac.
Benefits of culinary Argan oil?
In addition to its unique flavor, Argan oil also has other health benefits.
Scientific research has shown that the regular consumption of Argan oil among other things helps:
- Significantly lowering cholesterol levels,
- Strengthening the natural resistance,
- Eliminating harmful free radicals,
- The braking of inflammations,
- Stimulate and improve overall blood flow,
- Prevention of calcification of the arteries (arteriosclerosis),
- Revitalizing your cells
Argan oil for culinary and cosmetic applications, what is the difference?
An important difference is that the kernels for the production of culinary oil are roasted.
This roasting gives the oil more flavor. When producing cosmetic argan oil, use is made of seeds that have not been roasted.
In addition, Argan oil for cosmetic applications is extensively filtered, so that the oil loses its taste and becomes neutral.
There are also producers who choose to deodorize Argan oil. All these extra processes give the oil more quality, so that it is suitable to serve as a cosmetic care product.
Argan oil has been used for centuries
The applications of Argan oil described above are centuries old.
It is known that the Phoenicians already knew about the power of Argan oil around 1219.
The Andalusian doctor Ibn Al Baythar wrote a scientific article about the method of production and the operation of Argan oil at that time.
The Berber tribes, who have been producing Argan oil since time immemorial, felt intuitively that this oil was good for their well-being.
They do not call the Argan Tree the ‘Tree of Beauty’ or ‘Tree of Life’ for nothing.
How is Argan oil made?
The traditional way of making Argan oil is manual.
This is traditionally done by Berber women.
First the nut is removed from the dried fruit and then the hard outside of the nut is cracked with two stones.
To make oil for culinary purposes, the seeds are roasted by heating them lightly.
After the seeds have cooled down, they are ground and mixed with lukewarm water to form a slurry.
The Argan oil is extracted by manually pressing this dough-like slurry.
Due to the popularity of Argan oil, the demand has grown enormously.
Many producers have therefore switched to mechanical milling and pressing in the past ten years.
However, even during mechanical pressing, cracking of the nuts is done by hand.
The advantage of this production method is that more oil is extracted in less time.
In addition, no water is added to force the ground nuts. This allows the oil to be stored longer.
No solvents and no heat are used for the extraction of Argan oil. Argan oil is a cold pressed oil with a high nutritional value.
What is the composition of the oil?
Argan oil has an exceptionally balanced composition.
The oil is rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids.
The most common fatty acids are Omega 9 (oleic acid) and Omega 6 (linoleic acid).
The oil is also rich in vitamin E (tocopherol), which is considered one of the most powerful biological antioxidants.
Argan oil also contains phenols, proteins with a high molecular weight, squalene, sterols, carotenoids and ferulic acid.
The large components of sterols, vitamin E and polyphenols are versatile.
In addition to their antioxidant function, these components also have a calming and healing effect.
The polyphenols stop inflammation and help to prevent allergic reactions.
The essential fatty acids help fight inflammation and are necessary for the production of prostaglandin.
This is a natural anti-inflammatory.
Essential fatty acids also provide more elasticity and resistance of your skin. In combination with saponins, vitamin E ensures that your skin becomes healthy and soft again.
Vitamin E in turn protects the essential fatty acids by preventing them from being broken down.
A COMPANY WITH A MISSION
The story behind argan oil begins in Essaouira, a coastal picture south of Casablanca.
A small business was started there in 1976, specializing in argan oil and essential oils from small cooperatives.
The founders had respect for nature at an early age and were keen on the impact on the environment.
Sustainable initiatives are therefore part of the core of their vision.
IS ARGAN OIL EXPENSIVE?
We are still working together with agricultural cooperatives in southern Morocco.
The fields where the argan trees grow are not irrigated or cultivated so that nature can fully do its work.
The fruit of the argan tree, also called ‘the tree of beauty’, is yellow when it is ripe.
These are first collected by local men and women, after which the preparation of the pressing can begin.
Each fruit contains a hard nut with a maximum of three almond-shaped seeds.
To crack the nut a lot of power is required and is therefore an intensive job.
Because of the rare nature of the trees and the manual harvesting and preparation, argan oil is therefore also relatively expensive.
COLD PRESSED ACCORDING TO ECOCERT GUIDELINES
After the cracking of the nuts, the seeds are mechanically and cold pressed.
In the past, the seeds were manually pressed by mixing the ground nuts with water.
Nowadays, this method is no longer used because the shelf life of the oil is thus better guaranteed and relatively more oil can be extracted from the seeds.
The oil is also processed according to the international guidelines, which means it has the important Ecocert certification.
Read our most popular articles: